Attendance Reporting Questions

(Click anywhere on a question to expand its answer.)

  • You only need attendance records?

    Yes! You must keep complete and accurate attendance records that document the minimum compulsory attendance requirements required by law.  Attendance records are due at the end of your child's school term or upon completion of his or her grade level, which ever comes first. Learn More

  • I really only need to send you my child's attendance record once a year?

    Yes, provided your child does not change grade levels. You must send us your attendance record and re-enroll with each grade level placement. You are welcome to send us your attendance more often. We have parents that send it to us monthly, quarterly, and biannually. Just keep one record (per child) and update it throughout the school year.

  • Why do we need to log both hours and days?

    Private school students must maintain regular attendance as defined in Florida Rule 6A-1.09512 to be deemed in compliance with Florida's compulsory attendance laws. Recording both hours and days of attendance specifically documents that your child is meeting the state's requirements.

  • Sometimes we school in the morning, sometimes later in the day. Do we need to keep track of the specific times our children are in school?

    No. You only need to record the total number of instructional hours for the day.

  • Does my child have to be in school for a specific number of hours each day?

    No. Your child's daily instructional hours may vary, but your child must meet the net number of instructional hours required for his or her grade level by the end of the school term. Learn More

  •  What counts as a school day?

    As a supervisor of your child's education, you decide what counts as a school day. Field trips, classes at museums and science centers, library activities, co-op classes, and online lessons, to name a few, all count. Instruction does not have to take place in the home.

  • Do we have to keep a log of our activities or the curriculum we use?

    No. We recommend you keep a record of your child's activities and curriculum for personal reference (you may find it helpful at some point, especially should your child enter or return to a public or traditional private school), but it is not required and you do not need to provide this information to us. Students enrolled in our High School Diploma Program, however, must properly document extracurricular activities to earn high school credit if the credits will not be documented on official transcripts.

  • Do we have to keep a portfolio?

    No. Parents are not required to keep portfolios, although we encourage you to do so. We strongly recommend you keep a portfolio documenting high school coursework. Many colleges and universities require applicants who complete a home school program or graduate from a non-accredited high school to submit portfolios and/or transcripts to be considered for admission.

  • My child has already started his school year. Can we count his attendance from his previous school?

    No. Your attendance record only documents attendance at Aspiring Heights Academy. You begin recording your child's attendance on the first day of your child's school term.

  • Does my child have to wait until the end of the school term before advancing to the next grade level?

    No, but you must send us your attendance record and re-enroll your child with each grade level placement.

    It's common for students to have less than the required number of hours and days of attendance with mid-term grade changes, but your child must have maintained regular attendance to be eligible for re-enrollment.

  • When will my attendance record be due?

    Your attendance record will be due one year from your child's enrollment date or upon grade level completion, which ever comes first.

  • What if I enroll my child now, but later want to be on a typical public school schedule?

    Provided your child maintained regular attendance, you are welcome to re-enroll to establish a new school term.

    —If your child has reached 180 days and the required number of hours of attendance, just send us your attendance record and a re-enrollment form specifying the future date you would like to begin the next school term.

    —If your child has not yet reached 180 days or the required number of hours of attendance, please contact us to see if re-enrollment is possible.

    (The above applies to grade changes as well.)

  • How do we submit attendance records?

    By mail or email. Attendance recording forms are provided to you with each enrollment or renewal in either PDF or spreadsheet format. Printed PDF forms may be mailed or emailed; spreadsheet forms may be printed or emailed back to us in its original format. Learn More

Copyright © 2017 Aspiring Heights Academy. All Rights Reserved.